POSITIVE VIBES OVERALL PLACEMENTS

COLLINSVILLE, IL   2021

 

 

Mini Novice Solo- Overall top 10

1st - Rockstar  (Studio L Dance Center)  >PLAY VIDEO

2nd - Angel  (Arabesque Dance Studio)

3rd - Car Wash  (Studio L Dance Center)

4th - Glitter Shoes  (Arabesque Dance Studio)

5th - What the World needs  (Dance Creations DBA Momentum Performing Arts Center)

6th - Just can't wait  (Studio L Dance Center)

7th - Forever young  (Dance Creations DBA Momentum Performing Arts Center)​

8th - Naughty  (The Dance Project)

9th - Strut  (Independent- Highley)

10th - Show yourself  (Studio L Dance Center)

Mini Intermediate Solo- Overall top 10

1st - You're the one that I want  (Studio L Dance Center)  >PLAY VIDEO

2nd - Colors of the wind  (Studio L Dance Center)

3rd - Barbie girl  (The Dance Project)

4th - Fly  (Dance Network)

5th - Why haven't I heard from you  (The Dance Project)

6th - Queen Bee  (Arabesque Dance Studio)

7th - Titanium  (Dance Creations DBA Momentum Performing Arts Center)

8th - Hot Hot Hot  (The Studio by Kat Wilson)

9th - Heat Wave  (The Dance Project)

10th - A million dreams  (The Dance Project)

Mini Competitive Solo- Overall top 1

1st - Fire Meets Fate  (Studio L Dance Center)   >PLAY VIDEO

Mini Novice Duet/Trio- Overall top 5

1st - The way  (Dance Creations DBA Momentum Performing Arts Center)   >PLAY VIDEO

2nd - Stand by me  (Dance Creations DBA Momentum Performing Arts Center)

3rd - Straighten up and fly right  (U Dance Studio)

4th - Loyal, Brave, True  (Alton Academy of Dance)

5th - Sassy  (Arabesque Dance Studio)

Mini Intermediate Duet/Trio- Overall top 3

1st - Playing with the big boys  (Studio L Dance Center)  >PLAY VIDEO

2nd - Top down  (The Dance Project)

3rd - Boyfriend's back  (The Dance Project)

Mini Competitive Duet/Trio- Overall top 1

1st - Charlie's angels  (Arabesque Dance Studio)  >PLAY VIDEO

Mini Novice Small Group- Overall top 3

1st - We're in the money  (U Dance Studio)  >PLAY VIDEO

2nd - Perfect Fan  (Alton Academy of Dance)

3rd - When life is good again  (U Dance Studio)

Mini Intermediate Small Group- Overall top 3

1st - Wash and set  (Arabesque Dance Studio)   >PLAY VIDEO

2nd - Up  (Premiere Academy of Dance)

3rd - No Money  (Premiere Academy of Dance)

Mini Competitive Small Group- Overall top 1

1st - The raven  (Arabesque Dance Studio)   >PLAY VIDEO

Junior Novice Solo- Overall top 5

1st - Sweet nothins'  (Legg up Productions)   >PLAY VIDEO

2nd - Mama makes three  (Legg up Productions)

3rd - Turn to stone  (Studio L Dance Center)

4th - Safe  (Arabesque Dance Studio)

5th - Jealous  (Dance Creations DBA Momentum Performing Arts Center)

Junior Intermediate Solo- Overall top 10

1st - A million dreams  (Dance Creations DBA Momentum Performing Arts Center)   >PLAY VIDEO

2nd - Don't you worry child  (Legg Up Productions)

3rd - Alone  (Studio L Dance Center)

4th - Rainbow  (U Dance Studio)

5th - To make you feel my love  (The Studio by Kat Wilson)

6th - Remember  (Alton Academy of Dance)

7th - Never saw blue  (The Studio by Kat Wilson)

8th - Level up  (Premiere Academy of Dance)

9th - Kings & Queens  (Premiere Academy of Dance)

10th - No easy way out  (U Dance Studio)

Junior Competitive Solo- Overall top 5

1st - I didn't just come here to dance  (Dance Network)   >PLAY VIDEO

2nd - Broken things  (Arabesque Dance Studio)

3rd - Elastic Heart  (Dance Network)

4th - Cold hearted snake  (Studio L Dance Center)

5th - Landslide  (Dance Network)

Junior Novice Duet/Trio- Overall top 1

1st - Ain't your mama  (Legg Up Productions)   >PLAY VIDEO

Junior Intermediate Duet/Trio- Overall top 5

1st - All we do  (Dance Creations DBA Momentum Performing Arts Center)   >PLAY VIDEO

2nd - Station  (Arabesque Dance Studio)

3rd - That's my style  (Premiere Academy of Dance)

4th - The sun is rising  (Alton Academy of Dance)

5th - Jazz hands  (U Dance Studio)

Junior Competitive Duet/Trio- Overall top 1

1st - Top of the world  (Dance Network)   >PLAY VIDEO

Junior Intermediate Small Group- Overall top 5

1st - Conversations in the dark  (Alton Academy of Dance)   >PLAY VIDEO

2nd - Tik Tok Famous  (Premiere Academy of Dance)

3rd - Sandman  (Alton Academy of Dance)

4th - Come on everybody  (U Dance Studio)

5th - Forever your girl  (U Dance Studio)

Junior Intermediate Large Group- Overall top 3

1st - Something wild  (U Dance Studio)   >PLAY VIDEO

2nd - Bom Bom  (U Dance Studio)

3rd - Fall back  (U Dance Studio)

Teen Intermediate Solo- Overall top 10

1st - Rescue  (U Dance Studio)   >PLAY VIDEO

2nd - Copycat  (Legg Up Productions)

3rd - Rescue my heart  (Alton Academy of Dance)

4th - Life after love  (Alton Academy of Dance)

5th - We dance  (Independent- Beck)

6th - Mean girls  (Alton Academy of Dance)

7th - Carry you  (Studio L Dance Center)

8th - Let me go  (Arabesque Dance Studio)

9th - Baby girl  (Premiere Academy of Dance)

10th - Ready to lose  (Studio L Dance Center)

Teen Competitive Solo- Overall top 10

1st - Worth it  (Studio E Dance)    >PLAY VIDEO

2nd - Glued  (Dance Network)

3rd - Welcome Home  (Dance Network)

4th - Rome  (Dance Creations DBA Momentum Performing Arts Center)

5th - Silence  (The Dance Project)

6th - Cathedrals  (Dance Network)

7th - 1000 Doves  (Dance Network)

8th - Lost  (Dance Creations DBA Momentum Performing Arts Center)

9th - Liar  (Dance Network)

10th - Dancing in the Dark  (Studio E Dance)

Teen Intermediate Duet/Trio- Overall top 5

1st - Black widow  (U Dance Studio)   >PLAY VIDEO

2nd - Muddy waters  (Studio L Dance Center)

3rd - American women  (U Dance Studio)

4th - Beethoven's 5th  (U Dance Studio)

5th - Hot honey rag  (U Dance Studio)

Teen Competitive Duet/Trio- Overall top 1

1st - Wonderful  (Dance Network)   >PLAY VIDEO

Teen Intermediate Small Group- Overall top 5

1st - Soulmate  (U Dance Studio)   >PLAY VIDEO

2nd - When you're an addams  (U Dance Studio)

3rd - Tribe  (Alton Academy of Dance)

4th - Strangers like me  (Alton Academy of Dance)

5th - Concrete wall  (Alton Academy of Dance)

Teen Intermediate Large Group- Overall top 5

1st - Dancing with myself  (U Dance Studio)   >PLAY VIDEO

2nd - Sound of silence  (U Dance Studio)

3rd - Swift  (U Dance Studio)

4th - Let me think about it  (U Dance Studio)

5th - A number's game  (U Dance Studio)

Teen Intermediate Production- Overall top 1

1st - Sweat  (U Dance Studio)   >PLAY VIDEO

Senior Intermediate Solo- Overall top 5

1st - Bored  (Legg Up Productions)   >PLAY VIDEO

2nd - A Closeness  (U Dance Studio)

3rd - My grand plan  (U Dance Studio)

4th - Born this way  (Dance Network)

5th - 7th son  (U Dance Studio)

Senior Competitive Solo- Overall top 10

1st - A fleeting memory  (The Studio by Kat Wilson)   >PLAY VIDEO

2nd - Come by fire  (Studio E Dance)

3rd - Luna  (Studio E Dance)

4th - Grace  (Studio E Dance)

5th - Creep  (Arabesque Dance Studio)

6th - Heaven  (Dance Network)

7th - Lay me down  (Studio L Dance Center)

8th - Winter  (Studio L Dance Center)

9th - The Fall  (The Studio by Kat Wilson)

10th - Long way  (Studio E Dance)

Senior Intermediate Duet/Trio- Overall top 1

1st - Hostage  (Legg Up Productions)   >PLAY VIDEO

Senior Competitive Duet/Trio- Overall top 1

1st - The Mask  (Studio E Dance)   >PLAY VIDEO

Title Winners

Mini Novice/Intermediate Miss Positive Vibes

Molly Morris  (The Dance Project)

Mini Novice/Intermediate Miss Positive Vibes runner up

Corra Mahoney  (Studio L)

Mini Competitive Miss Positive Vibes

Kora Cheng  (Studio L)

Mini Competitive Miss Positive Vibes runner up

Journey Burroughs  (Arabesque)

Junior Novice/Intermediate Miss Positive Vibes

Iris Luther  (Momentum)

Junior Novice/Intermediate Miss Positive Vibes runner up

Emersyn Barbre  (Legg Up)

Junior Competitive Miss Positive Vibes

Emisabeth Schwartz  (Dance Network)

Junior Competitive Miss Positive Vibes runner up

Kaeyah Chin  (Arabesque)

Teen Novice/Intermediate Miss Positive Vibes

Reese Legg  (Legg Up)

Teen Novice/Intermediate Miss Positive Vibes runner up

Ashley Beck  (Independent)

Teen Competitive Miss Positive Vibes

Gracie Beiermann  (Dance Network)

Teen Competitive Miss Positive Vibes runner up

Haylee Jones  (Momentum)

Senior Novice/Intermediate Miss Positive Vibes

Meghan Grieve  (Legg Up)

Senior Novice/Intermediate Miss Positive Vibes runner up 

Emily Karr  (Dance Network)

Senior Competitive Miss Positive Vibes

Emily Spiller  (Arabesque)