POSITIVE VIBES OVERALL PLACEMENTS
WASHINGTON, IL 2021




Mini Novice Solo- Overall top 3
1st - Hot Hot Hot  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)   >PLAY VIDEO
2nd - Queen of Pop  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)
3rd - Rotten to the Core  (Starlight Dance Studio)

Mini Intermediate Solo- Overall top 1
1st - I want to be a rockette  (Miss Laura's School of Dance, Ltd)

Mini Novice Duet/Trio- Overall top 5
1st - Bibbidi Bobbidi Boo  (Miss Laura's School of Dance, Ltd)
2nd - When your feet don't touch the ground  (Miss Laura's School of Dance, Ltd)
3rd - Fashionistas  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')
4th - Concrete Angel  (Dance Factory)
5th - Clap, Snap  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)

Mini Novice Small Group- Overall top 10
1st - Peppermint twist  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')   >PLAY VIDEO
2nd - Tik Tok, Don't Stop  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')
3rd - Beyond the sea  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)
4th - Dora!  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)
5th - Cool Cats  (Starlight Dance Studio)
6th - Like & Subscribe  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)
7th - Workout  (Starlight Dance Studio)
8th - I want candy  (Starlight Dance Studio)
9th - Rock n Roll is here to stay  (Starlight Dance Studio)
10th - Shake a tail feather  (Starlight Dance Studio)

Mini Intermediate Small Group- Overall top 3 
1st - 99 red balloons  (Starlight Dance Studio)   >PLAY VIDEO
2nd - I love me  (Starlight Dance Studio)
3rd - Faith  (Starlight Dance Studio)

Mini Novice Large Group- Overall top 1
1st - Tikki Room  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)   >PLAY VIDEO

Junior Novice Solo- Overall top 5
1st - Halo  (Cayla's Stars)   >PLAY VIDEO
2nd - Pulled  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)
3rd - Cool Rider  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)
4th - The Climb  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')
5th - Legally Blonde  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')

Junior Intermediate Solo- Overall top 10
1st - Carry you  (Miss Laura's School of Dance, Ltd)
2nd - Too darn cute  (Miss Laura's School of Dance, Ltd)
3rd - California girls  (Starlight Dance Studio)
4th - 42nd Street  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)
5th - How sweet it is  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)
6th - ABC  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)
7th - Phoenix  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)
8th - Footprints in the sand  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)
9th - Queens don't  (Starlight Dance Studio)
10th - Ashes  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)

Junior Competitive Solo- Overall top 3
1st - Blooming  (Studio 4)
2nd - Without you  (Studio 4)
3rd - Through the mist  (Studio 4)

Junior Novice Duet/Trio- Overall top 5
1st - Mama I'm a big girl now  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)   >PLAY VIDEO
2nd - Gaston  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)
3rd - Ice cream social  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')
4th - Good is the new bad  (Dance Factory)
5th - Faded  (Dance Factory)

Junior Intermediate Duet/Trio- Overall top 3
1st - Wrinkle  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)   >PLAY VIDEO
2nd - Dance with me  (Starlight Dance Studio)
3rd - Danger Zone  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)

Junior Competitive Duet/Trio- Overall top 1
1st - Once was  (Studio 4)

Junior Novice Small Group- Overall top 10
1st - Best of my love  (Cayla's Stars)   >PLAY VIDEO
2nd - Beautiful thing  (Cayla's Stars)
3rd - Work remix  (Creations Dance Studio)
4th - Run it  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')
5th - Slow me down  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)
6th - I hate boys  (Creations Dance Studio)
7th - Party go boom  (Dance Factory)
8th - Supermodel  (Dance Factory)
9th - Party, Party, Party  (Creations Dance Studio)
10th - You know it's about you  (Creations Dance Studio)

Junior Intermediate Small Group- Overall top 3
1st - #TBT  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')   >PLAY VIDEO
2nd - Like I'm gonna lose you   (Lights, Camera, Dancin')
3rd - I got a dream  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)

Junior Competitive Small Group- Overall top 1
1st - Betty Boop  (Starlight Dance Studio)   >PLAY VIDEO

Junior Competitive Production- Overall top 1
1st - Colors  (Starlight Dance Studio)   >PLAY VIDEO

Teen Novice Solo- Overall top 1
1st - Higher Love   (Mind & Sole Dance Company)   >PLAY VIDEO

Teen Intermediate Solo- Overall top 10
1st - Spanish Rose  (Miss Laura's School of Dance, Ltd)
2nd - I ain't gonna play no second fiddle  (Miss Laura's School of Dance, Ltd)
3rd - Little bad girl  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')
4th - We dance  (Independent- Beck)
5th - You are the reason  (Cayla's Stars)
6th - Never enough  (Miss Laura's School of Dance, Ltd)
7th - Post that  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)
8th - Beautiful  (Dance Factory)
9th - Don't give up on me  (Dance Factory)
10th - I'll be seeing you  (Miss Laura's School of Dance, Ltd)

Teen Competitive Solo- Overall top 10
1st - One grain  (Studio 4)
2nd - Uncontainable  (Studio 4)
3rd - The flowers were pink  (Studio 4)
4th - Corrosion  (Studio 4)
5th - I don't think about you  (Miss Laura's School of Dance, Ltd)
6th - Seven Nation Army  (Starlight Dance Studio)
7th - Daughter  (Starlight Dance Studio)
8th - Silence  (Studio 4)
9th - Tree  (Studio 4)
10th - Older  (Starlight Dance Studio)

Teen Novice Duet/Trio- Overall top 3
1st - Warrior  (Mind & Sole Dance Comp;any)   >PLAY VIDEO
2nd - Build it up  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')
3rd - Godzilla  (Creations Dance Studio)

Teen Intermediate Duet/Trio- Overall top 5
1st - Earn your stripes  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')   >PLAY VIDEO
2nd - Walk it out  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')
3rd - Footprints in the sand  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')
4th - Full of grace  (Miss Laura's School of Dance, Ltd)
5th - Old Friends  (Miss Laura's School of Dance, Ltd)

Teen Competitive Duet/Trio- Overall top 5
1st - Slights & Trespasses  (Studio 4)
2nd - Move it  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')
3rd - Past Lives  (Studio 4)
4th - Paradise  (Starlight Dance Studio)
5th - Shake Shake  (Starlight Dance Studio)

Teen Novice Small Group- Overall top 3
1st - Outta my mind  (Creations Dance Studio)   >PLAY VIDEO
2nd - I love rock and roll  (Creations Dance Studio)
3rd - The ra da da song  (Creations Dance Studio)

Teen Intermediate Small Group- Overall top 10
1st - Strut  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')   >PLAY VIDEO
2nd - Rain on me  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')
3rd - Take on me  (Miss Laura's School of Dance Company)
4th - I hope you dance  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)
5th - Bobblehead  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)
6th - Silence  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)
7th - Back N'Sync Alright!  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')
8th - Dance  (Dance Factory)
9th - Vogue  (Creations Dance Studio)
10th - Business of Love  (Miss Laura's School of Dance, Ltd)

Teen Competitive Small Group- Overall top 1
1st - Slow me down  (Starlight Dance Studio)   >PLAY VIDEO

Teen Intermediate Large Group- Overall top 3
1st - Before you go  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')   >PLAY VIDEO
2nd - Burn  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)
3rd - Newsies  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)

Teen Competitive Large Group- Overall top 3
1st - Hey Cindi  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')   >PLAY VIDEO
2nd - Na Na Na  (Starlight Dance Studio)
3rd - Band Stand  (Starlight Dance Studio)

Senior Novice Solo- Overall top 1
1st - You say  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')   >PLAY VIDEO

Senior Intermediate Solo- Overall top 10
1st - Please don't talk about me when I'm gone  (Miss Laura's School of Dance, Ltd)
2nd - Work song  (Miss Laura's School of Dance, Ltd)
3rd - Teenage dreams  (Dance Factory)
4th - Settle down  (Creations Dance Studio)
5th - Dangerous  (Miss Laura's School of Dance, Ltd)
6th - Creature fear  (Cayla's Stars)
7th - Say  (Cayla's Stars)
8th - It's all coming back to me now  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')
9th - She  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')
10th - Ashes  (Creations Dance Studio)

Senior Competitive Solo- Overall top 5
1st - Never enough  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')   >PLAY VIDEO
2nd - I was here  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')
3rd - Piece by piece  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)
4th - Amuleto  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)
5th - Where I stand  (Starlight Dance Studio)

Senior Intermediate Duet/Trio- Overall top 3
1st - There you'll be  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')   >PLAY VIDEO
2nd - Footprints  (Starlight Dance Studio)
3rd - Slip  (Mind & Sole Dance Company)

Senior Novice Small Group- Overall top 1
1st - Get up  (Creations Dance Studio)   >PLAY VIDEO

Senior Intermediate Small Group- Overall top 5
1st - Not giving up  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')   >PLAY VIDEO
2nd - SOS  (Cayla's Stars)
3rd - Enough  (Cayla's Stars)
4th - Word up  (Creations Dance Studio)
5th - Fallen  (Creations Dance Studio)

Senior Competitive Small Group- Overall top 3
1st - God rest ye merry gentlemen  (Starlight Dance Studio)   >PLAY VIDEO
2nd - Kill the lights  (Lights, Camera, Dancin')
3rd - Any other world  (Starlight Dance Studio)

Senior Competitive Large Group- Overall top 1
1st - Warrior  (Starlight Dance Studio)   >PLAY VIDEO






Title Winners
Junior Miss Positive Vibes
Dayna Fleming  (Studio 4)

Teen Intermediate Miss Positive Vibes
Ashley Beck  (Independent)

Teen Miss Positive Vibes
Alyssa Vidmar  (Starlight Dance Studio)

Senior Miss Positive Vibes
Abbey Mortland  (Starlight Dance Studio)